The original lease remains in force and governs the terms of the sublease. Unsanitary or unhealthy conditions of such a magnitude that they pose an imminent health threat to the occupants and/or nearby dwellings. If either case, the landlord may recover damages and reasonable attorney's fees. Visit Illinois Tenant Screening Background Checks to screen your tenant. Landlords can seek eviction for failure to pay rent (5 days notice) or lease violations (10 days notice). Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Get it signed and dated by the landlord within the first few days. Tenants also have such rights, including the right to seek habitable housing.