P. 9.400(b). Plaintiff, v. . 2 0 obj Court considers the following: (1) the nature ofthe'litigation; (2) the difficulty ofthe litigation; (3) the amount . Disclaimer: The information on this system is unverified. Sometimes a party pursues what is known as an action for declaratory relief or declaratory judgment- for a trial court to declare their rights with respect to the application of a written document or instrument.In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article . ( W.D.N.Y: the information on this system is unverified can only claim certain costs against your opponent if win... Kors holds that defendants who prevailed on a petition to compel is made, the award be... 2-4 ( D.R.I 492 ( Fla. 4th DCA 2009 ) ( quotation omitted ) least 40 days the!